Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important.

 
This statement outlines the College’s policy on how the College uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The College is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Colleges’ operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

The College collects personal, including sensitive, information about students, their parents and people who care for them.  The collection of this information is for the primary purpose of the College fulfilling its educational services to the students whose parents seek a Christian education for their students.

The College will also exercise its right to access the credit history of parents under law.

Information is collected through filling out of application forms, face to face interviews and at times third party reports.

The College will endeavour to keep personal and credit information accurate/up-to-date and complete.  Parents are relied upon to assist the College in keeping information accurate and up to date.  Any unsolicited information received by the College will be destroyed unless legal obligations require otherwise.

Some of the information the College collects is to enable the College to discharge its duty of care and legislative obligations.

Full and frank disclosure of information requested is necessary for the provision of services to students and to establish a binding contractual relationship between the parties.

  1. If the College does not obtain the information referred to above, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your child.
  2. Health Information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.  The College needs this information which will include reports from third parties re medical and other treating professionals and Court Orders.

The College from time to time may need to disclose personal, sensitive or credit information to others for administrative, safety and education or credit purposes.  This includes to other schools, government departments, state authorities, medical practitioners and people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches and volunteers.

Personal information such as academic and sporting achievements, news and images is published to the school community by way of College Newsletters, magazines, in multi-media presentations and on our website.  Similarly, parent identification and photographs/film footage may be published.

The College will send information about a student overseas (student transfer or study exchange) only with consent of the parents.

Secure measures will be taken for the storing of information with service providers situated out of Australia.

The College will take reasonable steps to secure and protect all information held from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Information held by the school will be either de-identified or destroyed when no longer of use to the school.

Parents have a right to make a written complaint to the Headmaster if they consider these Privacy Principles have been breached.

Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their student by contacting the College.  Adult students may also seek access to personal information about themselves.  However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy, health and safety or others, where access may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student or where access is denied by law.

The College from time to time engages in fundraising activities.  Information received from parents/guardians may be used to make an appeal to parents/guardians. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose. Parents may, by notice in writing to the school, opt out of direct marketing. The College will not disclose personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without specific consent.  The College may include contact details in class lists.

 

Enquiries
If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Director of Finance for a full copy of the Privacy Policy.